Top science and technology awards for secondary students

Nine secondary school students have won substantial awards at the prestigious Genesis Energy’s Realise the Dream event which was held and hosted by the Governor-General at Government House.

Genesis Energy Realise the Dream 2012 awards

Royal Society of New Zealand Chief Executive, Dr Di McCarthy says the Genesis  Energy Realise the Dream programme is designed to excite these young scientists to the opportunities a career in science in New Zealand can offer and to reward them for their excellent science and technology projects.

“These are our top science students from high schools around the country and they have put hours and hours into outstanding science and technology projects. The programme is designed to give them every encouragement to continue to pursue careers in science, technology and engineering and to reward them for their hard work.”

According to Albert Brantley, Chief Executive of Genesis Energy, sponsorship of the Realise the Dream initiative is linked to one of the organisation’s key values. “As an organisation we believe in challenging how things are done today in order to change tomorrow. Consequently it is great to be able to support these students to do just that through the Realise the Dream initiative. Having tackled a problem and come up with an inventive response, these students are epitomizing the behavior we, as an organization, try to work by each day.”

Winners of Awards at 2012 Genesis Energy’s Realise the Dream

Royal Society of New Zealand Peter Spratt Memorial Award

$2,000 Cash Scholarship

Winner: Kate Gear, 14, Taradale High School

Project: Cyber Bullying

Royal Society of New Zealand Travel Award

$1,000 cash scholarship, three days of organized visits and sightseeing in Sydney, and a very special sightseeing flight over Antarctica.

Winner: Timothy Harker, 17, Onehunga High School

Project:  Investigating and predicting foot print size of the rare Duvaucel’s Gecko. 

Royal Society of New Zealand Travel Award

$1,000 cash scholarship, three days of organized visits and sightseeing in Sydney, and a very special sightseeing flight over Antarctica.

Winner: Hamish McMillan, 18, John McGlashan College, Dunedin

Project:  Will Varroa affect Honey Bee Diversity?

Institution of Professional Engineers NZ (IPENZ) Travel Award

An all expenses paid trip to attend the Taiwan International Science & Technology Fair in Taiwan in February 2013.

Winner: George Moon, 17, Burnside High School, Christchurch

Project:  Creating an online management system where all students at Burnside can register for particular courses electronically.

DairyNZ Travel Award

An all expenses paid trip to attend the Taiwan International Science & Technology Fair in Taiwan in February 2013.

Winner: James Watson, 17, Burnside High School, Christchurch

Project: Designing and making of a robot that can solve the Rubik’s cube

DairyNZ Outstanding Award

This award includes a $3,000 cash scholarship, three days sightseeing in Sydney and the Antarctic sightseeing fly-over.

Winner: Nicolette Adamson, 17, Morrinsville College, Waikato

Project: Mastitis study in cows

New Zealand Commission for UNESCO Outstanding Award

This award includes a $3,000 cash scholarship, three days sightseeing in Sydney and the Antarctic sightseeing fly-over.

Winner: Minushika Punchichewa, 16, Palmerston North Girls’ High School

Project: Investigation in the genetics of White Clover

U.S. Ambassador’s Outstanding Award

An all expenses paid trip to attend the INTEL Science Fair in Phoenix, Arizona in May 2013

Winner: Sohail Abdulla, 17, Mount Roskill Grammar School

Project: Designed and made a Robotic Window Cleaner

Genesis Energy Supreme Award

This award includes a $7.000 cash scholarship and an all expenses paid trip to attend the European Union Young Scientist Competition Prague in September 2013.

Winner: Hannah Ng, 18, St Cuthbert’s College, Auckland

Project: Study into Myopia – eye condition