Academy Committees

Fellowship Selection Committee

The Fellowship Selection Committee comprises Academy Council. The President has the power to co-opt additional Fellows to the Selection Committee, if necessary, to ensure appropriate coverage of research areas. The 1999 Fellowship Selection Committee comprised:

  • Professor G B Petersen*
  • Professor P T Callaghan
  • Professor G L Austin
  • Dr R D Burdon
  • Dr R A Cooper
  • Professor J M Coxon
  • Professor D G Elms
  • Professor D A Holton
  • Dr K P McNatty
  • Professor A F Mark
  • Sir John Scott
  • Professor K G White

Fellowship Selection Advisory Panels 1999

*indicates convener

Animal Sciences

  • Dr J J Bass*
  • Professor J C Montgomery
  • Dr M J Ulyatt
  • Professor D M Lambert
  • Professor M J Winterbourn

Behavioural and Human Sciences

  • Professor M H Durie*
  • Professor M C Davison
  • Professor A B Smith
  • Professor E L Glynn
  • Professor S H Ng

Biochemical, Molecular Biological Sciences

  • Professor P A Sullivan*
  • Dr J Kistler
  • Dr C R Slack
  • Dr S O Brennan
  • Professor A E Reeve

Chemical Sciences

  • Dr C E Devine*
  • Professor K A Hunter
  • Dr P J Steel
  • Dr R H Furneaux
  • Professor B Halton

Earth Sciences

  • Professor R H Sibson*
  • Dr B E Clothier
  • Professor C S Nelson
  • Professor P J Barrett
  • Dr F J Davey

Engineering Sciences

  • Dr L K Creamer*
  • Professor D P Taylor
  • Dr W H Robinson
  • Professor J J J Chen
  • Professor A C Cleland

Mathematical and Information Sciences

  • Professor E G Kalnins*
  • Professor I H Witten
  • Professor V A Squire
  • Professor M D E Conder
  • Professor R G Downey

Medical and Health Sciences

  • Professor D C G Skegg*
  • Professor I R Reid
  • Professor P D Gluckman
  • Professor G O Barbezat
  • Professor E A Espiner

Physical Sciences

  • Professor A R Poletti*
  • Professor W J Baggaley
  • Professor J Lekner
  • Professor W J Sandle
  • Professor H J Trodahl

Plant Sciences

  • Professor J Ogden*
  • Dr R L Bieleski
  • Professor E D Penny
  • Dr D J Galloway
  • Dr W Rumball

Social Sciences

  • Professor D C Thorns*
  • Dr A E Bollard
  • Dr J Vowles
  • Professor E N Olssen
  • Professor J Holmes

Awards Committees

Hector Medal (Mathematical and Information Sciences):

  • Professor D A Holton*
  • Professor J C Butcher
  • Professor D Vere-Jones

Hutton Medal (Earth Sciences):

  • Professor R Walcott*
  • Professor R J Norris

Sir Charles Hercus Medal (Medical and Health Sciences):

  • Sir John Scott*
  • Professor G B Petersen

R J Scott Medal (Engineering Sciences and Technologies):

  • Dr R A Franich*
  • Dr G A Carnaby

Te Rangi Hiroa Medal (Social Sciences):

  • Professor G R Hawke*
  • Professor A B Smith

Hatherton Award:

  • Professor K B Spörli*
  • Professor E G Kalnins
  • Professor C W Gardiner

Hamilton Award:

  • Professor M C Corballis *
  • Professor P J Barrett
  • Professor C R Townsend
  • Professor M J McEwan